Nevada Governors Mansion 2023
Congratulations to our 2023 STEM Stars!
22
Young Women in High School Recognized
Young women in high school who have excelled In Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM).
4
Professional Women Honored
Women who have been recognized by their organization for their outstanding support in the STEM community and in the workplace.
11
College Graduates
Collegiate Honorees from UNR, TMCC and WNC graduating with an Engineering Degree or are receiving their STEM Associate Degrees.
STEM Professional & Community Honorees
Outstanding STEM Leader
Received by Haley Marquez, Wendy L Alderman Memorial Scholarship Awardee
Outstanding STEM Professional Honorees
Liz Allison, VP Quality Panasonic & posthumously Wendy L Anderson
Congratulations to High School Honorees
Young women in high school who have excelled In Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM). Each honoree was selected to receive a special award at the Nevada Governor’s Mansion in Carson City, NV
Aspire Honorees
Hong Ngoc Nguyen – Carson High School
Laura Bennett – Carson High School
Analee Revna – Churchill County High School
Camille Winder – Churchill County High School
Lydia Bergman – Churchill County High School
Emmy Bonser – Davidson Academy
Lily Yuan – Davidson Academy
Sophia Burbano – Davidson Academy, UNR, FIRST Nevada
Elizabeth Gleason – Douglas High School
Haley Wilkinson – Douglas High School
Kalie Mayotte – Douglas High School
Cielo Coudriet – Galena High School
Ella Ryan – Galena High School
Katherine Muff – Galena High School
Genevieve Burbano – iSchool, TMCC, FIRST Nevada
Kylie Reeth – iSchool, FIRST Nevada
Pricila Perez – Pioneer High School
Madeline Bell Grimm – Reno High School
Mikaela Christenson – Sierra Lutheran High School
Samantha Steyn – Sierra Lutheran High School
Chantal Gabrielle – Wooster High School
Monserrath Ramirez – Wooster High School
Collegiate Honorees from UNR, TMCC and WNC
Women who are graduating with an Engineering Degree from the University Of Nevada Reno, or are receiving their STEM Associate Degrees from Truckee Meadows Community College and Western Nevada College.
Advance Honorees
Kathleen Wright – University of Southern, California Masters Business Administration
Jennifer Rose Clayton – University of Nevada, Reno BS, Mechanical Engineering
Alexandra Teng Ayu Gaiser – University of Nevada, Reno BS, Mechanical Engineering,
Minor in Renewable Energy
Luz Morales – University of Nevada, Reno BS, Civil Engineering
Shannon Keegan – University of Nevada, Reno BS, Mechanical Engineering, Minors in
Unmanned Autonomous Systems, Manufacturing Quality, Mathematics
Sunshine Rodriguez – University of Nevada, Reno BS, Mechanical Engineering
Jessica Velez – University of Nevada, Reno BS in Computer Engineering, Minor in,
Cybersecurity
Anna Zueva – Truckee Meadows Community College AS Mathematics
Heather Cordell – Western Nevada College AAS Tech – Computer Information
Technology
Valerie Leuchtmann – Western Nevada College AAS Tech – Computer Information
Technology
Vicky Vickye – Western Nevada College AAS Tech – Computer Information
Technology
STEM Professional & Community Honorees
Women who have been recognized by their organizations for their leadership and outstanding support of STEM in the community and the workplace