Recipients

2023 Scholarship Recipients

SWE-Lehigh Valley is proud to highlight our 2023 Scholarship Recipients! Thank you to our Corporate Sponsors, without whom this scholarship program would not be possible.

Air Products Scholarship Recipient

Jillian Kingsley

Nazareth Area High School
Princeton University
​Mechanical/Aerospace Engineering


SWE General Scholarship Recipient

Madison Rios

Pocono Mountain East High School
Pennsylvania State University
Biomedical Engineering


SWE General Scholarship Recipient

Jessica Zheng

MMI Preparatory
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Biological Engineering


Lutron Scholarship Recipient

Simara Reynoso

East Stroudsburg High School North
Lafayette College
​Electrical & Computer Engineering


Victaulic Scholarship Recipient

Brynna Bentz

Governor Mifflin High School
Pennsylvania State University
​Mechanical Engineering


Brenntag Scholarship Recipient

Lauren Woods

Southern Lehigh High School
Undecided
Biomedical Engineering


Sharp Scholarship Recipient

River Knoblauch

Panther Valley JSHS
Lehigh University
​Biomedical Engineering


Past Scholarship Recipients

Year SWE Scholarship Recipients High School Scholarship Corporate Sponsor
2023 Jillian Kingsley Nazareth Air Products
2023 Lauren Woods Southern Lehigh Brenntag
2023 Simara Reynoso East Stroudsburg North Lutron
2023 River Knoblauch Panther Valley JSHS Sharp
2023 Madison Rios Pocono Mountain East SWE General
2023 Jessica Zheng MMI Preparatory SWE General
2023 Brynna Bentz Governor Mifflin Victaulic
       
2022 Vibha Srinivasan Easton Air Products
2022 Kira Marr Exeter Township SWE General
2022 Kendall Heiney Northern Lehigh SWE General
2022 Rachael Tobey Emmaus Lutron
2022 Willow Perakovich Muncy Victaulic
2022 Elyse Norman Wilson Brenntag
2022 Lucy Olander Hazelton Sharp
       
2021 Katharine Getz Wyoming Seminary College Preparatory Air Products
2021 Tanya Mehta Parkland Brenntag
2021 Ankhitha Manjunatha Parkland Lutron
2021 Elizabeth Manning South Williamsport Victaulic
2021 Rory Oden Muncy SWE General
2021 Purva Gupta Parkland SWE General
2021 Jewel Levy Freedom SWE General
       
2020 Rhea Malhotra Moravian Academy ON Semiconductor
2020 Lydia Houser Wilson Area Air Products
2020 Maya Parekh Parkland High School Lutron
2020 Allison Hohn Wyoming Seminary College Preparatory FLSmidth
2020 Jillian Pote Wilson Area Victaulic
2020 Karilyn Kruklitis Moravian Academy SWE General
2020 Lauren Lukachek Easton Area Brenntag
2020 Emily Leiby Parkland High School SWE General
       
2019 Julia Zheng Liberty Brenntag
2019 Nehali Gupta Parkland SWE General
2019 Grace Haas Liberty Lutron
2019 Kaitlyn Beiler Hazleton Area ON Semiconductor
2019 Vidhya Thiyagarajan Lehigh Valley Academy Regional Charter FLSmidth
2019 Rylee Donaldson Salisbury Air Products
2019 Sydney Oskin Saucon Valley Victaulic
       
2018 Mikayla Roach Easton Area Air Products
2018 Alexandra Reph Moravian Academy Sumitomo (SHI) Cryogenics of America
2018 Madison Crawford Central Columbia ON Semiconductor
2018 Sarah Larkin Wilson Brenntag
2018 Maanasi Gothoskar Parkland Carpenter Technology
2018 Megan Purcell Scranton Preparatory Ocean Spray
2018 Gabriella Kupsho MMI Preparatory SWE General
2018 Johannah Fink Brandywine Heights Lutron
       
2017 Rebecca McCabe Saucon Valley ON Semiconductor
2017 Dana Emswiler Parkland Carpenter Technology
2017 Casey Martyak Easton Area Air Products
2017 Michelle Joyce Stroudsburg SWE General
2017 Andrea Hinkle Oley Valley Brenntag
2017 Alisha Chen Williamsport Area SWE General
2017 Nina Tittensor Southern Lehigh Lutron
       
2016 Angela Justin Southern Lehigh Air Products
2016 Katelynn Christian Berwick Area Senior Lutron
2016 Alexandra Meisse Stroudsburg Brenntag
2016 Katharine Bacher Emmaus Fairchild Semiconductor
2016 Lauren Perry Wyoming Area SWE General
2016 Rachel Wills Bethlehem Catholic Carpenter Technology
       
2015 Sarah Kendl Delaware Valley SWE General
2015 Alexis Gawelko Northwestern Lehigh Brenntag
2015 Allison Mitzak Easton Area Victaulic
2015 Corinne Pillarella Moravian Academy Fairchild Semiconductor
2015 Julie Hoffman Allentown Central Catholic Air Products
2015 Daneen Haas Northwestern Lehigh Lutron
2015 Erin Feryo Exeter Township PPL
       
2014 Marlee Senderowitz Moravian Academy Victaulic
2014 Milena Nino Whitehall PPL
2014 Brielle Gemberling William Allen Air Products
2014 Rachel Simansky Pittston Area Essroc
2014 Kristina Adams Pleasant Valley SWE General
2014 Kira Ivarsson Moravian Academy Brenntag
2014 Rachel Smith Saucon Valley Lutron
2014 Rebecca Walton Parkland Carpenter
2014 Elizabeth Tonneslan Wyomissing Area Fairchild Semiconductor
       
2013 Rebecca Nicole Noga MMI Preparatory PPL
2013 Erin Korp Parkland Air Products
2013 Josephine LaCoe Abington Heights Lutron
2013 Liane Makatura Bangor Area Air Products
2013 Shelby White Southern Lehigh Brenntag
2013 Alisha Rege Parkland Fairchild Semiconductor
2013 Michaella Hoffman Allentown Central Catholic Carpenter Technology
       
2012 Arushi Gupta Moravian Academy PPL
2012 Lauren Heckelman Pleasant Valley Air Products
2012 Hayley Price Hazleton Area SWE General
2012 Kirsten Leskowich Northern Lehigh Carpenter Technology
2012 Royce Kok Whitehall Air Products
2012 Lydia Brough Emmaus Lutron
2012 Rachel Kester Northwestern Lehigh Brenntag
       
2011 Alicia Urrutia Emmaus SWE General
2011 Elena Haag Emmaus Air Products
2011 Britta Lee Schumacher Kutztown Area Senior SWE General
2011 AnnaMarie Perkins Schuylkill Haven PPL
2011 Emily Cerciello Southern Lehigh Air Products
2011 Dhanu Thiyagarajan Freedom Lutron
2011 Anna Maria Domingo Jim Thorpe Area Senior Brenntag
       
2010 Deborah Chi Moravian Academy Essroc
2010 Chelsea Monroe Muncy Brenntag
2010 Hannah Spece Pottsville Area Pidcock
2010 Stefany FeKula Allentown Central Catholic SWE General
2010 Alyssa McHale Northampton Area Senior Lutron
2010 Sarah Careyva MMI Preparatory Air Products
2010 Katherine Leiby Wyomissing Area Air Products
       
2009 Emily Su Emmaus Lutron
2009 Caitlin Gottier Emmaus Air Products
2009 Kristen Nicole Russel Homeschool Essroc
2009 Colleen Hayduk Kutztown Air Products
2009 Emily Jean Baut Dallas Senior SWE General
2009 Sienna George Honesdale Air Products
2009 Christine Mays Parkland Air Products
       
2008 Kaitlin Hardy Palisades SWE General
2008 Kate McMahon William Allen Pidcock
2008 Holly Ibanez Mt. Carmel Area Brenntag
2008 Caroline Hsu Emmaus SWE
2008 Meganne Foresman Tunkhannock Essroc
2008 Keri Wolfe Freedom Air Products
2008 Sarah Bednarcik Northampton Area Mack Trucks, Inc.
2008 Mary Paskewicz Saucon Valley Lutron
2008 Jaclyn Caccese Crestwood Air Products
       
2007 Lauren Cawley Saucon Valley Pidcock
2007 Danielle DeaSilva Saucon Valley SWE General
2007 Kimberly Gerlach Berwick Area Brenntag
2007 Christina Powell Parkland Lutron
2007 Jamie Gates Salisbury Air Products
2007 Erin Anthony Parkland Essroc
2007 Elizabeth Vaughn Northwestern Lehigh Air Products
       
2006 Caitlin Kinger Mt. Carmel Jr/Sr Air Products
2006 Allison Hoch Northampton Area Brenntag
2006 Tani Olhanoski Hazelton Area Air Products
2006 Rachel Licht Moravian Academy SWE General
2006 Shelby Smith Berwick Area Essroc
2006 Kristina Snyder Northampton Area Air Products
2006 Rachel Procopio Warrior Run Air Products
       
2005 Cassandra Lloyd Mifflingburg Area Pidcock
2005 Megan Peterson Parkland Essroc
2005 Mary LaBuz Hazelton Area Air Products
2005 Allison Mayer Scranton SWE General
2005 Maria Duaime Bishop Hoban Air Products
2005 Katherine Chorpenning Wyoming Valley West Brenntag
2005 Megan LaBuz Central Columbia Air Products
       
2004 Lauren Cheever Southern Lehigh Pidcock
2004 Devanie DuFour Central Mountain Essroc
2004 Cong Luo Danville Area Air Products/SWE General
2004 Janette Hall Middleburg Air Products
2004 Aparna Swaminathan Parkland Air Products
       
2003 Rebecca Pierotti Bishop Hafey Jr/Sr Air Products
2003 Abbie Bednar Northampton Area Essroc
2003 Stefanie Sydlik William Allen Air Products
2003 Kelly Conway Allentown Central Catholic Pidcock
2003 Roshni Cooper Emmaus Lutron
2003 Shannon Kolensky Hazelton Area SWE General
2003 Terra Reber Muhlenberg Air Products
       
2002 Kimberly Zubris Bishop Hafey Jr/Sr Air Products
2002 Pooja Wagh Freedom Essroc
2002 Thaikisha Alvarez Dieruff Pidcock
2002 Abigail Devaney E. Stroudsburg Area Air Products
2002 Pamela Montanye Muncy SWE General
2002 Adrienne Klotz Emmaus Air Products
       
2001 Nancy Benedetti Oley Valley SWE General
2001 Lindsay Miller Salisbury Air Products
2001 Susan Bowers Loyalsock Township Pidcock
2001 Alison Lehr Emmaus Air Products
2001 Lindsey Bachman Northwestern Lehigh General